2013 CIE/USA-SF Scholarship Awards 

Albert Zhao 2013 Web

Albert Zhao
Father: Ji Zhao
The Harker School, Grade 11

  • Academic and extracurricular achievements
  • Qualified for AIME twice (9th and 10th grade)
  • 7th place in 2013 Stanford Math Tournament Calculus Test
  • Attended AwesomeMath
  • Member of Math Competitions Group
  • Took US Chemistry, Physics, Biology, and Computing Olympiads
  • Second place in state in JETS Competition (team competition)
  • Research paper on Dependence of Galvanic Cell Lifetime on Salt Bridge Thickness, presented poster at Harker Research Symposium
  • Attended Discovering Medicine at Stanford
  • Group Leader in P2P Microfinance Winter Rural Alleviation Program
 

Marc Cunningham 2013 Web    

Marc Cunningham
Parent: Parent: Rossana Chion-Cunningham
Lowell High School, grade 11

  • Academic and extracurricular achievements
  • Volunteer with the National Park Service (30+ hrs)
  • Speech & debate: Original Oratory, Parliamentary Debate (Automatically Qualified to California State Tournament, Ranked 6th in State of California, 2nd Place at Martin Luther King Jr. Invitational)
  • Director of Parliamentary Debate- Lowell Forensics Society
  • Member of the Lowell Varsity Fencing Team and Golden Gate Fencing Center
    (2012 Junior Olympian)
  • Member of Junior Statesmen of America
  • Honor Roll Recipient 9th, 10th, and Fall of 11th Grade
  • MSJ Parent Faculty Association: Senior Board Member
  • California Youth Symphony: Concertmaster (Wind Ensemble II)-Clarinet 
   

Eric Kao 2013 Web    

Eric Kao
Parent: Terrance Kao
Saratoga High School

  • Academic and extracurricular achievements
  • Over 250 hours of community service
  • 2011 Summer Intern: Speaker Pro Tempore Fiona Ma
  • 2012 Summer Intern: State Senator Jim Beall
  • Vision New America Leadership Program Class of 2012
  • Saratoga Tzu Chi Club: Vice President
  • Saratoga Television Broadcast: Producer
  • Helping Hand Tutoring Club: Co-Founder
  • California Philharmonic Youth (Senior) Orchestra & Silicon Valley Volunteer
    Orchestra: First Clarinet
   

Midori Hsian Der Chen 2013 Web    

Midori Hsian - Der Chen
Parent: Parent :Horng-Churng Chen
Ruth Asawa San Francisco School of the Arts, Grade 11

  • Academic and extracurricular achievements
  • Board of Advising Youth (BAY) sponsored by the SF Public Library (30+ hours)
  • Tap Teacher and Assistant at the Geary Dance Center
  • Teen Advocates for Science Communication (TASC), on the Leadership and Design Team (LDT) (50+ hours)
  • Ta Kioh Buddhist Temple Great Enlightenment Chinese School volunteer teacher’s
    assistant (30+ hours)
  • CSF (20+ hours)
  • Young at Arts Writing Competition: high school nonfiction (3rd place), high school fiction (1st place)
  • Publications: Heavy Hands Ink, Eunoia Review, Teen Ink, Weirdyear, 69 Flavors of Paranoia, Umläut, Poetry Now: Young Voices, and Thickjam (various poems and short stories)
   

Samatha Wu 2013 Web

 Samantha Wu

Parent: James Wu

Homestead High School, Grade 11

  • Academic and extracurricular achievements
  • WCEO Volunteering: teacher assistant(480 hrs.)
  • Speech & debate: Public Forum competitor
  • Speech & Debate Club: Treasurer
  • National Art Honor Society: Treasurer
  • Homestead Chamber Orchestra

Unanimous Superior CMEA Orchestra Festival 2011, 2012 •

  • Homestead Symphony Orchestra
    • Unanimous Superior CMEA Orchestra Festival 2011, 2012 •
  • El Camino Youth Symphony (Sinfonietta) – 1st violin
  • Future Business Leaders of America
    • Introduction to Business Communication Bay Section Champion
    • Introduction to Business, Communication 2nd place CA SLC •
  • Mathematics Department Award, 2010
  • Green and White Award: Biology, English Literature, World History
   

Jessica Chan 2013 Web    

Jessica Chan
Parent: Kevin Chan
SF Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory, Grade 11

  • Academic and extracurricular achievements
  • Active Participant in CSF (California Scholarship Federation)
  • Captain of the Sport’s Medicine Club • First Aid, CPR, and AED certified for 4 years
  • Active Member in the Block Club, Earth Action Club, and Lasallian Vincentian Youth
  •  Varsity Golf Team Member • 6 Years of Ballet Training
  • 2 Time Gold Medalist in the Showstopper American Dance Championships, Regional
  • CIE Talent Show & Annual Conference Entertainment program participant
  • Academic Department Award for English and LOTE (Language Other than English)
  • 1st Place from West Portal Lutheran School Science Project in Human Studies
  • 3rd Place from Randall Museum Science Fair
  • Merit Award from 56th Annual San Francisco Bay Area Science Fair
 

 

 

 

.